KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

risk of damage

French translation: risque de dommage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk of damage
French translation:risque de dommage
Entered by: xxxvaradinum tr

19:23 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
English term or phrase: risk of damage
Extrait d'une garantie : "at your risk of damage, freight and insurance prepaid by you"
French Locale
risque de dommage
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

xxxvaradinum tr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5risque de dommagexxxvaradinum tr
4 +3au risque du destinaraireElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4à vos frais, à vos risquesyacine
4risque de cassemdcdc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
risque de dommage


Explanation:
_


    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/37/2/parlbus/chambus/house/bills/gover...
xxxvaradinum tr
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
1 min

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  xxxDeriche: Risque de dommages
22 mins

agree  Genestelle
1 hr

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risque de casse


Explanation:
est egalement utilise dans le cas de garantie. La phrase complete aurait ete utile..

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au risque du destinaraire


Explanation:
les marchandises voyagent au risque du destinataire - c'est ce que l'on marque d'habitude

aquitaine,Vin,vin,Vins,VINS,Vins medoc, Bordeaux,comptoir du Vin ...
... Nous assurons la marchandise à la valeur déclarée. (Frais à la charge
du destinataire) La commande voyage au risque du destinataire. ...
www.comptoirduvinfrancais.com/index.php3?action=pres

Lis-Tes-Ratures.htm
... Les livres sont envoyés à réception du règlement. Les envois sont effectués au risque du destinataire. Les règlements en Euros sont acceptés. ...
www.livre-rare-book.com/Lis-Tes-Ratures.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
1 day10 hrs

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
1 day23 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
11 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à vos frais, à vos risques


Explanation:
I hope it helps
Yacine

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20