KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

consumer product safety regulations

French translation: règlements de sécurité


21:36 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: consumer product safety regulations
h) DISTRIBUTOR shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the Territory during the course of its performance of this Agreement, including, but not limited to, registration of this Agreement with local governmental authorities or any necessary governmental approvals or registrations relating to the sale or use of the products in the Territory. All fees and costs associated with such approvals or registrations shall be borne by DISTRIBUTOR. DISTRIBUTOR shall also comply with United States laws applicable to the sale of the Products, including U.S. consumer product safety regulations, anti-boycott laws and the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act.
MMPB
French translation:règlements de sécurité
Explanation:
des produits de consommation

De l'importance des normes
... handicapés, s'ils n'ont pas accès aux produits de consommation, aux transports ... conformité à des spécifications ou à des règlements de sécurité avant d ...
eco1.free.fr/economie/chapitre03/normes_iso.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2normes de sécurité concernant les produiuts de consommation
GILOU
3 +2règlements de sécuritéElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4règlement sur la sécurité des produits vendus aux consommateursyacine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normes de sécurité concernant les produiuts de consommation


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: you have a typo
50 mins

agree  Robintech
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
règlements de sécurité


Explanation:
des produits de consommation

De l'importance des normes
... handicapés, s'ils n'ont pas accès aux produits de consommation, aux transports ... conformité à des spécifications ou à des règlements de sécurité avant d ...
eco1.free.fr/economie/chapitre03/normes_iso.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
41 mins

agree  Lyudmila Rusina
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
règlement sur la sécurité des produits vendus aux consommateurs


Explanation:
It is all kinds of regulations checking that products sold to consumers will not harm nor burn anyone

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20