KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

anti-boycott

French translation: loi anti-boycott


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-boycott law
French translation:loi anti-boycott
Entered by: MMPB

21:38 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: anti-boycott
h) DISTRIBUTOR shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the Territory during the course of its performance of this Agreement, including, but not limited to, registration of this Agreement with local governmental authorities or any necessary governmental approvals or registrations relating to the sale or use of the products in the Territory. All fees and costs associated with such approvals or registrations shall be borne by DISTRIBUTOR. DISTRIBUTOR shall also comply with United States laws applicable to the sale of the Products, including U.S. consumer product safety regulations, anti-boycott laws and the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act.
MMPB
lois anti-boycott
Explanation:
... Les points auxquels il est le plus important de porter attention sont : Lois
anti-boycott Les lois anti-boycott en vigueur aux Etats-Unis interdisent ...
www.dupont.com/corp/social/conductguide/ pdf/conductguide_french.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lois anti-boycott
GILOU
4lois anti-boycottyacine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lois anti-boycott


Explanation:
... Les points auxquels il est le plus important de porter attention sont : Lois
anti-boycott Les lois anti-boycott en vigueur aux Etats-Unis interdisent ...
www.dupont.com/corp/social/conductguide/ pdf/conductguide_french.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
0 min

agree  Genestelle
41 mins

agree  Hacene
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lois anti-boycott


Explanation:
They are lawz trying to prevent creating boycotts

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20