KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

foreign corrupt practices act

French translation: Loi sur les pratiques corrompues à l'étranger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
French translation:Loi sur les pratiques corrompues à l'étranger
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

21:38 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: foreign corrupt practices act
h) DISTRIBUTOR shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the Territory during the course of its performance of this Agreement, including, but not limited to, registration of this Agreement with local governmental authorities or any necessary governmental approvals or registrations relating to the sale or use of the products in the Territory. All fees and costs associated with such approvals or registrations shall be borne by DISTRIBUTOR. DISTRIBUTOR shall also comply with United States laws applicable to the sale of the Products, including U.S. consumer product safety regulations, anti-boycott laws and the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act.
MMPB
loi sur les pratiques corrompues à l'étranger
Explanation:
Criminalité des affaires : une menace pour l'Europe
... En 1997, les Etats-Unis ont adopté la loi sur les pratiques corrompues à l'étranger (*Foreign Corrupt Practices Act*), qui a érigé en infraction le ...
www.assembly.coe.int/Documents/WorkingDocs/ doc97/fdoc7971.htm

Référence avec le sigle :
Société et développement
... la confiscation civile des biens ajoute aux motifs de confiscation civile et pénale les infractions à la loi sur les pratiques corrompues étrangères (**FCPA**) ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/tna-nac/2001-parlreport-fr.asp
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Acte de pratiques corrompues à l’étranger
GILOU
5loi sur les pratiques corrompues à l'étrangerxxxCHENOUMI
4lois contre les corruptions à l'étrangeryacine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acte de pratiques corrompues à l’étranger


Explanation:
réexaminant leurs documents. Acte de Pratiques corrompues à l’Etranger
de 1997 comme amendé. Les compagnies américaines qui ...
fr.clearharmony.net/articles/200311/10649.html - 16k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: c'est bien connu, tous les étrangers sont corrompus
33 mins

agree  Hacene
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lois contre les corruptions à l'étranger


Explanation:
Laws against corruption in a foreign country

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loi sur les pratiques corrompues à l'étranger


Explanation:
Criminalité des affaires : une menace pour l'Europe
... En 1997, les Etats-Unis ont adopté la loi sur les pratiques corrompues à l'étranger (*Foreign Corrupt Practices Act*), qui a érigé en infraction le ...
www.assembly.coe.int/Documents/WorkingDocs/ doc97/fdoc7971.htm

Référence avec le sigle :
Société et développement
... la confiscation civile des biens ajoute aux motifs de confiscation civile et pénale les infractions à la loi sur les pratiques corrompues étrangères (**FCPA**) ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/tna-nac/2001-parlreport-fr.asp

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB