KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

defend

French translation: défendre, assurer la défense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defend
French translation:défendre, assurer la défense
Entered by: yacine

21:40 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: defend
DISTRIBUTOR shall defend, indemnify and hold harmless Qand its officers, directors, owners, agents and employees from and against any and all claims, causes of action, damages, losses, costs and expenses (including reasonable attorney’s fees), judgements and liabilities made against or incurred by Q arising out of the advertising, promotion, sales, services, or other acts or omissions of DISTRIBUTOR, its employees, agents and sub-distributors in the performance of this Agreement. The indemnification obligation stated in this Paragraph 7 shall survive and termination or expiration of this Agreement.
MMPB
défendre, assurer la défense
Explanation:
Someone tries to defends someone's else rights in a trial
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2protéger, défendre
GILOU
4défendre, assurer la défenseyacine
4difendere
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protéger, défendre


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
15 mins

agree  Hacene
18 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difendere


Explanation:
cioe' Q dovra'aiutare con la difesa e spese legali in caso di causa contro di loro, dovuto alla loro associazione con Q.

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défendre, assurer la défense


Explanation:
Someone tries to defends someone's else rights in a trial

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB