KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

dispose

French translation: céder à


21:49 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: dispose
DISTRIBUTOR shall supply Q on a timely basis with all necessary information and documentation requested by Q or a Contract Manufacturer to export the Products with respect to any sale or order solicited by DISTRIBUTOR hereunder. DISTRIBUTOR shall not dispose of any U.S. origin Products, software, know-how, technical date, documentation or other Products or materials furnished to it pursuant to this Agreement to any party or in any manner which would constitute a violation of the Export Control Regulations of the United States now or hereafter in effect if the disposition was made by a U.S. corporation, or a non-U.S. corporation subject to those regulations.

I have never seen dispose used in this way (to dispose of to a party). I suspect there may be a typo in the text.
MMPB
French translation:céder à
Explanation:
ispose of Source CORRECT

aliéner Source CORRECT

céder Source CORRECT

disposer de Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3céder à
GILOU
4céder, donneryacine
4cedere,
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cedere,


Explanation:
vendere, trasferire il diritto di proprieta' etc. In questo caso dispose significa questo; spero ti sia d'aiuto a capire. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Genestelle: Grazie Pasquale, but I guess you got the wrong language pair!
2 mins
  -> You are right, sorry hopefully you'll get it from somebody else.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
céder à


Explanation:
ispose of Source CORRECT

aliéner Source CORRECT

céder Source CORRECT

disposer de Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: comme en italien!
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
9 mins

agree  Hacene
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
céder, donner


Explanation:
to give with a trade background

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20