KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

I authorise your detention/arrest

French translation: J'autorise/approve votre arrestation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I authorise your arrest
French translation:J'autorise/approve votre arrestation
Entered by: Kajuco

22:09 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / police jargon
English term or phrase: I authorise your detention/arrest
This is a standard phrase used in English police stations when someone is suspected of a misdeed. Is there a standard equivalent in French?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
a suggestion
Explanation:
if you are translating the English procedure (meaning that you don't have to transpose it to the French legal procedure, but just translate), I would translate it as it is written, putting between brackets that this is the British procedure.

In that cas, I would rather use "j'autorise"

Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 16:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I would say - j\'autorise- but you will have to explain that this is the British legal procedure to avoid any possible confusion with other countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 16:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'autorise votre arrestation (for arrest) / mise en détention (for detention)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much. And to mannix. This is actually from an interpreting situation, where you can't add brackets!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vous êtes en état d'arrestation
Hacene
4 +1a suggestionElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4Je vous signifie que vous etes en état d'arrestation et que je vous etes sous mandat d'ameneryacine
4je vous place en garde à vuemannix
3j mise en détention provisoire
Francoise St Marc


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i authorise your detention/arrest
je vous place en garde à vue


Explanation:
This is closest to the meaning of "detention" (i.e. the person is not being stopped for questioning, but not officially charged with an offence).

mannix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a suggestion


Explanation:
if you are translating the English procedure (meaning that you don't have to transpose it to the French legal procedure, but just translate), I would translate it as it is written, putting between brackets that this is the British procedure.

In that cas, I would rather use "j'autorise"

Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 16:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I would say - j\'autorise- but you will have to explain that this is the British legal procedure to avoid any possible confusion with other countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 16:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'autorise votre arrestation (for arrest) / mise en détention (for detention)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much. And to mannix. This is actually from an interpreting situation, where you can't add brackets!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mannix: yes, or "j'approuve" - either that or find a French lawyer who can provide confirmation
10 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je vous signifie que vous etes en état d'arrestation et que je vous etes sous mandat d'amener


Explanation:
I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-13 16:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the asker, \"Je donne mon authorisation a votre arrestation\"? has no sense nor meaning in legal French nor in plain French.
Detention and length of detention is a debate everywhere. This is why I would not use at all the sentence you wrote.



yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i authorise your detention/arrest
j mise en détention provisoire


Explanation:
en France je pense que techniquement on dirait : j'autorise votre mise en détention (provisoire), car il faut effectivement une autorisation pour cela, mais la terminologie vient de changer et j'ai oublié le terme (légal) actuel, me reviendra peut etre...

Francoise St Marc
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i authorise your detention/arrest
vous êtes en état d'arrestation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-13 16:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England, only people with the relevant authority can \"authorise\" the maintain in detention or the arrest. In France, because of the corporate nature, the order is coming from the \"parquet\" via \"le juge d\'instruction\". The person arrested wil be informed by the police who does not have power or authority to do so without the authorisation of \"le juge d\'instruction\". In this case, the formal procedure would be:

_ \"Selon l\'arrêt de XXX, juge d\'instruction à la cour de YYY, dans l\'affaire ZZZ, vous êtes en êtat d\'arrestation pour AAAA, et pour cet effet vous êtes placè en détention jusqu\'à votre procés/garde à vue pour une période de BB jours qui peux être prolongée de CC jours par ordre du dit juge d\'instruction.\"

hope that helped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-13 17:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as I have added above, in the French criminal system, because of the separation of power, the executive cannot authorise anything. You cannot say \"j\'autorise l\'arrestation\" unless you are a \"juge d\'instruction\" or such a member of the judiciary. If you really want to use the verb \"autoriser\" in this context, you would have to say: J\'ai reçu l\'autorité de...\" ou \"de par XXX, je suis autorisé à ...\", but in both case that would not be the legal formulation that the agent of the executive have to addher to.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: ce serait "you're under arrest"
5 mins
  -> I know, but very little context provided, plus different type of law, maybe it is "garde à vue" in this context, difficult to say.

neutral  Juan Jacob: Vaut mieux ne pas répondre... c'est tellement bizarre !
24 mins
  -> lol

agree  Sandra Foddai
18 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  mannix: I agree IF the suspect is "under arrest"; see entry below
1 day18 hrs
  -> I agree, but have you read my answer to Elizabeth's comment?