KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

there be liberty to apply as to the implementation and timing

French translation: Bad English to start


13:36 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: there be liberty to apply as to the implementation and timing
There be liberty to apply as to the implementation and timing of the terms of this Order.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Bad English to start
Explanation:
There be liberty to apply as to the implementation and timing of the terms of this Order.

Liberty being applicable as to the implementation and timing of the terms of this Order.

Or more simply put: The implementation and terms of this order are not on a fixed time-table.

Il y a de la libertee (possible)(applicable)dans la mise en oeuvre et les conditions de cet offre...
Sorry about the accents
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Une certaine flexibilite s'appliquera aux conditions de mise en oeuvre etc.
Bernadette Delahaye
4Bad English to startzaphod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bad English to start


Explanation:
There be liberty to apply as to the implementation and timing of the terms of this Order.

Liberty being applicable as to the implementation and timing of the terms of this Order.

Or more simply put: The implementation and terms of this order are not on a fixed time-table.

Il y a de la libertee (possible)(applicable)dans la mise en oeuvre et les conditions de cet offre...
Sorry about the accents

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernadette Delahaye: L'idee est tres correcte mais "il y a de la liberte (possible)" ne l'est pas.
40 mins
  -> Yeah, I know, But I was guessing as the original context was poor.

neutral  Hacene: There be liberty = conditional (americanism)
5 hrs
  -> Don't think so. I've been speaking American all my life. It's just incorrect English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petite phrase ci-dessous svp
Une certaine flexibilite s'appliquera aux conditions de mise en oeuvre etc.


Explanation:
C'est vrai,la phrase anglaise est plutot biscornue....

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme: Trois fois plutôt qu'une! Je me sens presque obligée d'être d'accord avec vous, Bernadette!
54 mins
  -> Merci Ghislaine. Maintenant je ne comprends pas pourquoi ma reponse apparait tant de fois! Desolee de remplir la page ainsi!

agree  Hacene: but you should made your other similar answers invisible
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Genestelle
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
8 hrs
  -> Merci