KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

successor in title and successor in interest

French translation: Ayant droit à titre particulier


12:35 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: successor in title and successor in interest
This agreement shall be binding on each party and their successors, successors i title and assigns. Evey successor in interest to any party, whether such successor acquires such interest by way of gift, devise, assignment, pledge, purchase or otherwise, shall hold such interest subject to all terms and provisions of this agreement.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Ayant droit à titre particulier
Explanation:
voir dans le contexte,peut être une nuance introduite entre le successeur,successible,héritier, en titre (par l'effet d'une transmission héréditaire des droits.....involontaire)"successor in title" .....à l'ayant droit à titre particulier "successor in interest"( voir acquéreur/successeur à titre onéreux) qui a acquis ses droits par l'effet d'une transmission volontaire ( achat//don)
Selected response from:

legiscriba
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ayant droit à titre particulier
legiscriba
3successeur et ayant droit
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ayant droit à titre particulier


Explanation:
voir dans le contexte,peut être une nuance introduite entre le successeur,successible,héritier, en titre (par l'effet d'une transmission héréditaire des droits.....involontaire)"successor in title" .....à l'ayant droit à titre particulier "successor in interest"( voir acquéreur/successeur à titre onéreux) qui a acquis ses droits par l'effet d'une transmission volontaire ( achat//don)

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  Graham macLachlan
59 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Bravo. Traduction élégante et concise
5 hrs
  -> merci jacques

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
successeur et ayant droit


Explanation:
...lois et règlements de l'Ontario...

PRODUITS SHELL CANADA LIMIT

... Bénéficiaire » fait référence au bénéficiaire indiqué au
recto de la présente formule ou tout successeur et ayant droit.

www.shell.ca/code/products/commercial/ fleet/application/autodebit_f.pdf

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55