KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

state law

French translation: droit en vigueur, applicable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state law
French translation:droit en vigueur, applicable
Entered by: avsie

06:58 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / warranty/insurance
English term or phrase: state law
The complete sentence is:

"How state law relates to the warranty"

It's the title of a section in an instruction manual, regarding the warranty of the product.

I just can't find the correct wording for "state law".

Législation de l'état?
avsie
droit en vigueur, applicable
Explanation:
bon ok ma solution est un peu "lâche) mais permettrait de tout couvrir, les états Us et les états européeens, une suggestion!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-31 13:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read \"lâche\" encore a misprint of mine, sorry!!!
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Même "lâche", je crois que c'est ce que je vais choisir. Tu as raison, ça "couvre" un peu tout... Merci à tous de votre aide si précieuse!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2droit interne (national)
GILOU
3droit en vigueur, applicable
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
droit interne (national)


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Constitutional Law
  – Federal Laws and Legal
Documents
  – Legal System
  – Federalism
Domaine(s)
  – Droit constitutionnel
  – Lois et documents juridiques
fédéraux
  – Théorie du droit
  – Fédéralisme
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho Constitucional
  – Leyes y documentos jurídicos
federales
  – Régimen jurídico
  – Federalismo
domestic law Source
CORRECT

internal law Source CORRECT

national law Source CORRECT

municipal law Source

state law Source

internal law of State
Source CORRECT

droit interne Source
CORRECT, MASC

droit national Source
CORRECT, MAS

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Ehret
13 mins

agree  cjohnstone: ton idée est bonne mais j'en ai eu une autre si tu m'en veux pas!!!
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
droit en vigueur, applicable


Explanation:
bon ok ma solution est un peu "lâche) mais permettrait de tout couvrir, les états Us et les états européeens, une suggestion!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-31 13:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read \"lâche\" encore a misprint of mine, sorry!!!

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Même "lâche", je crois que c'est ce que je vais choisir. Tu as raison, ça "couvre" un peu tout... Merci à tous de votre aide si précieuse!!!