KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

writing-up and writing-off

French translation: émission et annulation


14:32 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: writing-up and writing-off
Necigef is authorized to perform everything necessary on behalf of the parties entitld in respect of the shares concerned, including the acceptance and delivery and cooperation on behalf of the company to the writing-up and the writing-off on the share certificate.

Il s'agit d'un texte hollandais traduit en anglais. Je ne vois pas ce que ces termes veulent dire en l'espèce.
Merci
Sylvie André
France
French translation:émission et annulation
Explanation:
Normalement, ce sont des termes de comptabilité (write up : enregistrer; inscrire; comptabiliser - write off : radier; éliminer du bilan), mais dans le contexte, il semble être question de l'émission et de l'annulation du certificat d'action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-31 15:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon ce que je comprends d\'autres textes de même nature, il s\'agirait en fait d\'\"ajouter\" ou de \"soustraire\" des actions d\'un certificat d\'actions. Necigef agit comme dépositaire des certificats d\'actions et elle a l\'obligation de faire ce qui est nécessaire pour que la société émettrice puisse modifier le nombre d\'actions inscrit sur le certicat détenu par Necigef au nom d\'un actionnaire.

Voici un exemple de texte au même effet, mais rédigé différemment:

4. The Company shall have this share certificate be kept in custody by the central institution under the Netherlands Giro Securities Transactions Act, hereinafter: \"Necigef\", for the
benefit of those entitled to the shares represented by this share certificate.
5. The Company shall confer a right to a share in bearer form, to the person entitled thereto, (a) by having Necigef enable the Company to register an additional share on the share certificate and (b) by having the person entitled thereto designate an institution qualifying
as a participant of Necigef as defined in the Netherlands Giro Securities Transactions Act, hereinafter a \"Necigef Participant\", which will credit such person accordingly as a holder of co-ownership rights in its collective depot (\'verzameldepot\') of shares in the
Company.
6. Without prejudice to the provisions of Article 13, paragraph 4, of these Articles of Association, Necigef shall irrevocably be entrusted with control over the share certificate and shall irrevocably be authorised to, on behalf of those entitled to the shares represented by the share certificate, do all things necessary with respect thereto, including to accept, to deliver and to cooperate to the registration of increases and decreases on the share certificate.
http://www.heinekeninternational.com/images/IR_laws_NV_final...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4émission et annulation
NatalieD
4considérer comme nul et non avenu et confirmer par écrityacine
4rédiger ... annuler ...1045
4...
Isabel Hohneck
4rédaction et régularisation (d'écritures)
Christine C.
3 -1Emettre et annulerChannel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rédaction et régularisation (d'écritures)


Explanation:
Pour Writing-off, voir Eurodicautom ou GDT = régularisation d'écritures.
Pour Writing up, voir GDT = rédaction

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Emettre et annuler


Explanation:
My understanding is that the share certificates get "issued" and "cancelled".

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabel Hohneck: Necigef n'est pas un émetteur mais un système de liquidation!
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
enregistrer
re-enregistrer

This could have something to do with registration/re-registration.
This generally applies to registered securities (debt and equity) than can be held on a fungible basis. Necigef, like most clearing systems, probably holds securities under a nominee's name in order to keep them fungible within the system, i. e. they remain registered in Necigef's nominee's name for as long as they stay in the clearing system. Once they leave the system (which is possible through a multitude of transactions - both corporate actions and settlement) they are re-registered in a name of the new holder, or the intermediary who will also hold the securities for the final beneficiary (could also be another clearing system, e. g. in the case of multilisted securities) on a nominee's name basis.
Fungibility means that a participant for instance brings serial number 1, 2 and 3 into the system but may receive the serial numbers 6, 7 and 8 when taking them out of the clearing system - there is only a guarantee that the participant receives 'equivalent securities' but not necessarily the exact same serial numbers.

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rédiger ... annuler ...


Explanation:
"to write up" = "rédiger", "rédaction",
"émettre" ... selon le contexte.

"to write off" = "annulation comptable", "dépréciation comptable",
"traiter comme inexistant" ... selon le contexte.

Bonne chance ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
émission et annulation


Explanation:
Normalement, ce sont des termes de comptabilité (write up : enregistrer; inscrire; comptabiliser - write off : radier; éliminer du bilan), mais dans le contexte, il semble être question de l'émission et de l'annulation du certificat d'action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-31 15:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon ce que je comprends d\'autres textes de même nature, il s\'agirait en fait d\'\"ajouter\" ou de \"soustraire\" des actions d\'un certificat d\'actions. Necigef agit comme dépositaire des certificats d\'actions et elle a l\'obligation de faire ce qui est nécessaire pour que la société émettrice puisse modifier le nombre d\'actions inscrit sur le certicat détenu par Necigef au nom d\'un actionnaire.

Voici un exemple de texte au même effet, mais rédigé différemment:

4. The Company shall have this share certificate be kept in custody by the central institution under the Netherlands Giro Securities Transactions Act, hereinafter: \"Necigef\", for the
benefit of those entitled to the shares represented by this share certificate.
5. The Company shall confer a right to a share in bearer form, to the person entitled thereto, (a) by having Necigef enable the Company to register an additional share on the share certificate and (b) by having the person entitled thereto designate an institution qualifying
as a participant of Necigef as defined in the Netherlands Giro Securities Transactions Act, hereinafter a \"Necigef Participant\", which will credit such person accordingly as a holder of co-ownership rights in its collective depot (\'verzameldepot\') of shares in the
Company.
6. Without prejudice to the provisions of Article 13, paragraph 4, of these Articles of Association, Necigef shall irrevocably be entrusted with control over the share certificate and shall irrevocably be authorised to, on behalf of those entitled to the shares represented by the share certificate, do all things necessary with respect thereto, including to accept, to deliver and to cooperate to the registration of increases and decreases on the share certificate.
http://www.heinekeninternational.com/images/IR_laws_NV_final...


NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min

neutral  Channel: Natalie "Les grands esprits se rencontrent..".Ah Ah
2 mins

disagree  Isabel Hohneck: Necigef n'est pas un émetteur mais un système de liquidation!
5 mins

agree  1045: Vous êtes rapide, Natalie ...
6 mins

agree  legiscriba: mieux régulariser qu'annuler
19 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
2 hrs

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considérer comme nul et non avenu et confirmer par écrit


Explanation:
il s'agit de confirmer par écrit que le document est nul et non avenu

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20