KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

diminished responsibility

French translation: responsabilité réduite , diminuée


20:20 Apr 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: diminished responsibility
required for a glossary of legal term
karine Richardson
French translation:responsabilité réduite , diminuée
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Criminal Law
Domaine(s)
  – Droit pénal
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho Penal
diminished
responsibility Source
CORRECT

responsabilité
diminuée Source FÉM

responsabilité réduite
Source FÉM
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5responsabilité réduite , diminuée
GILOU
4 +4responsabilité atténuéexxxohlala
5responsabilité limitée
legiscriba
4( clause de)
legiscriba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
responsabilité atténuée


Explanation:
en matière juridique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-04 20:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

décliner sa responsbilité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-04 20:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responsabilité

xxxohlala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: www.ictr.org/FRENCH/cases/Musema/ judgement/arret/2b.htm - 84k
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Isabelle Louis
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marie Tourchin
7 hrs
  -> merci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
responsabilité réduite , diminuée


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Criminal Law
Domaine(s)
  – Droit pénal
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho Penal
diminished
responsibility Source
CORRECT

responsabilité
diminuée Source FÉM

responsabilité réduite
Source FÉM
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: ...................
9 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: Les trois mots sont usités. "Responsabilité réduite" se voit plus souvent.
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
14 hrs

agree  1045
1 day18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
( clause de)


Explanation:
je pense.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2004-04-05 05:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"\"limitation de responsabilité\"\"

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 110

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabilité limitée


Explanation:
équivalent français je pense

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 110




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Marie Tourchin, xxxohlala, legiscriba