KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

engaged inter alia

French translation: entre autres choses, notamment


14:37 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: engaged inter alia
the defendant is engaged inter alia in the business owning and operating trailer trucks
Coreen
French translation:entre autres choses, notamment
Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Translation
Domaine(s)
  – Traduction
 
inter alia Source

entre autres choses
Source

notamment Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8entre autres choses, notamment
GILOU
4est actif entre autre dans le domaine dexxxCMJ_Trans
4"" entre eux"
legiscriba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
entre autres choses, notamment


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Translation
Domaine(s)
  – Traduction
 
inter alia Source

entre autres choses
Source

notamment Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julinda
1 min

agree  Agnesf
2 mins

agree  Francoise St Marc
5 mins

agree  Hacene: legiscriba normal interpretation is right, but yours fits better in the sentence
10 mins

agree  Genestelle: sic
46 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
4 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
4 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"" entre eux"


Explanation:
inter alia: expression latine q'on trouve souvent en droit et qui veut dire "entre eux"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-05 14:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry je me suis trompé c\'est \"entre autres\"

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: but it doesn't fit into this specific sentence
7 mins
  -> oui j'ai précisé mon erreur

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est actif entre autre dans le domaine de


Explanation:
n'oublions pas le "engaged"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171