KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

IRBs

French translation: individual record briefs


07:58 Apr 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: IRBs
"(...) I said to police all the things that appear in their IRBs (...)"

It's a witness statement. Do you have any idea what IRB stands for and what the French equivalent is?
Sophie Theophile
New Zealand
French translation:individual record briefs
Explanation:
Possibly
IRB is a very common acronym and stands for a number of things. I tried to narrow it down to your specific context.

IRB Internal Revenue Bulletin (Internal Revenue Service)
IRB I Are Back
IRB Improved Ribbon Bridge
IRB Improved Rotor Blade
IRB Impulse Resistance Bridge
IRB Independent Research Board
IRB Individual Record(s) Brief

etc...

Could be "carnets/calepins/mémentos/registres de policiers"

... Le soir même, elle obtenait de nos gendarmes qu'ils effacent nos noms de leurs calepins. ... Quelques heures plus tard, les policiers et la Gestapo, alertés ...
www.perso.wanadoo.fr/ac35/cvr/ch2.htm

lesjoiesdu
... Vielen Dank." Les policiers saluent et repartent sur leurs engins, non sans avoir fait signer leurs calepins par Rammstein au grand complet. -" Ouf ! dit Till. ...
www.rock.spirit.free.fr/rammstein/lesjoiesdu.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-04-07 08:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Suite aux commentaires de TB, au cas où ce serait \"Incident Report Book\", ce serait une espèce d\'agenda/bloc-notes où les policiers font leur rapport ou compte rendu de l\'incident.

Source: TERMIUM

J\'EQÇA. :)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Sorry for the late reply. Thank you for your help.
Sophie

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PVyacine
3individual record briefsxxxCHENOUMI
3regarde le link ci-dessousMichael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarde le link ci-dessous


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=IRB&String...
Michael Hesselnberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irbs
individual record briefs


Explanation:
Possibly
IRB is a very common acronym and stands for a number of things. I tried to narrow it down to your specific context.

IRB Internal Revenue Bulletin (Internal Revenue Service)
IRB I Are Back
IRB Improved Ribbon Bridge
IRB Improved Rotor Blade
IRB Impulse Resistance Bridge
IRB Independent Research Board
IRB Individual Record(s) Brief

etc...

Could be "carnets/calepins/mémentos/registres de policiers"

... Le soir même, elle obtenait de nos gendarmes qu'ils effacent nos noms de leurs calepins. ... Quelques heures plus tard, les policiers et la Gestapo, alertés ...
www.perso.wanadoo.fr/ac35/cvr/ch2.htm

lesjoiesdu
... Vielen Dank." Les policiers saluent et repartent sur leurs engins, non sans avoir fait signer leurs calepins par Rammstein au grand complet. -" Ouf ! dit Till. ...
www.rock.spirit.free.fr/rammstein/lesjoiesdu.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-04-07 08:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Suite aux commentaires de TB, au cas où ce serait \"Incident Report Book\", ce serait une espèce d\'agenda/bloc-notes où les policiers font leur rapport ou compte rendu de l\'incident.

Source: TERMIUM

J\'EQÇA. :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Sorry for the late reply. Thank you for your help.
Sophie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: The English might be "Incident Report Books" http://www.thebill.com/dictionary/dictionary.html "Individual record briefs" appears to be US Army. Agree probably some sort of "calepin". Would help if asker gave more detail, incl. country in question.
21 mins
  -> Sure, that's why I listed my answer as a *possible* option. P.S. **The list was provided as mere indication of the many definitions and NOT as translations**...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irbs
PV


Explanation:
Proces verbal

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
7 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
1 day21 hrs