KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

ins

French translation: Immigration & Naturalization Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ins
French translation:Immigration & Naturalization Service
Entered by: Florence Evans

14:35 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / Immigration
English term or phrase: ins
24 immigration law
25 green card lottery
26 ins
27 applying for asylum
28 US visa
29 American visa
Florence Evans
Immigration & Naturalization Service
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-24 14:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leave it in English

UnitedStatesVisas.gov -- Politique générale des Etats-Unis en ...... ces deux missions importantes étaient réunies entre les mains d’une seule administration, à savoir l’Immigration and Naturalization Service (Service d ...
unitedstatesvisas.gov/french/visapolicy/borders.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci Rita, I leave it in English with the translation in brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bureau de l'immigration) Immigration and Nationality Service
legiscriba
4Immigration & Naturalization ServiceRHELLER
4Service d'immigration et de naturalisation
jgal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service d'immigration et de naturalisation


Explanation:
"As of March 1, 2003, the former Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) was abolished and its functions and units incorporated into the new Department. Below are links to Web information about the new locations, responsibilities and contacts (HQs/field) of the former INS immigration services and immigration enforcement units."
http://uscis.gov/graphics/othergov/roadmap.htm

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immigration & Naturalization Service


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-24 14:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leave it in English

UnitedStatesVisas.gov -- Politique générale des Etats-Unis en ...... ces deux missions importantes étaient réunies entre les mains d’une seule administration, à savoir l’Immigration and Naturalization Service (Service d ...
unitedstatesvisas.gov/french/visapolicy/borders.html


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Merci Rita, I leave it in English with the translation in brackets.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau de l'immigration) Immigration and Nationality Service


Explanation:
i think ( INA:immigration and nationality act

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 110