KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

gratuities

French translation: gratifications / primes


08:58 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: gratuities
Les Administrateurs auront le droit de payer et conviendront de payer des gratuities, pensions ou autres indemnités de retraite
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:gratifications / primes
Explanation:
Il s'agit de ce qui est versé à un employé en sus de son salaire.
Selected response from:

Agnesf
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gratifications / primesAgnesf
4bonuseszaphod


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gratifications / primes


Explanation:
Il s'agit de ce qui est versé à un employé en sus de son salaire.

Agnesf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
12 mins
  -> Merci Frédéric

agree  Michel A.: oui, mais pas seulement salaire, on emploie ce terme par exemple pour des administrateurs non salariés et leurs 'jetons de présence'
29 mins
  -> Tout à fait, merci Michel

agree  Jordane Boury: primes, bonus
47 mins
  -> Merci Jordane !

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonuses


Explanation:
On top of normal wages

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4