KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Perpetuities savings clause

French translation: clause de fin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Perpetuities savings clause
French translation:clause de fin
Entered by: Michel A.

12:24 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Perpetuities savings clause
Titre d'une clause d'un trust agreement.
Sylvie André
France
clause de fin
Explanation:
PERPETUITIES SAVINGS CLAUSE Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein contained, the trust created by this agreement shall cease and terminate as is provided in Sections IX, 21 years after the death of the last survivor of trustors and all issue of trustors living at the date of this agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-25 12:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jobbank.ca/resources/contentid-537.html
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clause extinctive
legiscriba
4clause de fin
Michel A.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpetuities savings clause
clause de fin


Explanation:
PERPETUITIES SAVINGS CLAUSE Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein contained, the trust created by this agreement shall cease and terminate as is provided in Sections IX, 21 years after the death of the last survivor of trustors and all issue of trustors living at the date of this agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-25 12:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jobbank.ca/resources/contentid-537.html

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpetuities savings clause
clause extinctive


Explanation:
Allez!! osons!!

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 110