KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

VACATION OF OFFICE

French translation: Poste déclaré vacant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VACATION OF OFFICE
French translation:Poste déclaré vacant
Entered by: Michel A.

14:29 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: VACATION OF OFFICE
The office of a Director shall be vacated in any of the following events, namely:
Muriel Louchart
France
déclaré vacant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2déclaré vacant
Michel A.
4vacance d'un siège d'AdministrateurGuereau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacation of office
déclaré vacant


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: C'est bon aussi
8 mins
  -> Merci Frédéric

agree  Anne JOST
1 hr
  -> Merci Anne

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacation of office
vacance d'un siège d'Administrateur


Explanation:
La vacance d'un siège d'Administrateur pourra être prononcée dans l'un des cas suivants, c-à-d :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-25 15:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plutôt que \"prononcée\" mieux vaut suivre l\'expression de M. Lévy \"pourra être déclarée\".

Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64