KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

executive office

French translation: fonctions exécutives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive office
French translation:fonctions exécutives
Entered by: Michel A.

14:31 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: executive office
Any Director who holds any executive office (including for this purpose the office of Chairman or Deputy Chairman whether or not such office is held in an executive capacity), or who serves on any committee of the Directors,
Muriel Louchart
France
fonctions exécutives
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fonctions exécutives
Michel A.
4pouvoirs d'un directeuryacine
4poste d'éxecutifCIglesia
4 -1bureau de direction générale/de haute direction
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fonctions exécutives


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
1 min
  -> Merci Anne-Sophie

agree  Guereau: fonction exécutive
31 mins
  -> Danke schön!

neutral  CIglesia: office est un lieu, une chose, pas "who has any executive function"
1 hr
  -> pas ici

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poste d'éxecutif


Explanation:
ou ..qui tient un poste executif

CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: en Français on ne dira pas souvent qui tient, mais plutôt qui occupe (tenir est un anglicisme qui vient de to hold), évidemment ce n'est pas 'tenir' en lui même qui est un anglicisme mais tenir pour un poste pour to hold a position... :-)))
19 mins
  -> tenir n'est pas un anglicisme, Latin, tener en espagnol, comme maintenir, sens independent depuis toujours

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bureau de direction générale/de haute direction


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-06-25 15:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certains semblent bien formels dans le rejet!

Termium:

Domaine(s)
  – Workplace Organization
Domaine(s)
  – Organisation du travail et équipements
 
executive offices Source

bureaux des cadres Source

bureaux de la haute direction
Source MASC

KEY TERM(S)
– executive office

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– bureau des cadres
– bureau de la haute direction



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: poste de...
5 mins

disagree  Michel A.: on parle d'office' dans le sens de fonction pas bureau :-)
20 mins

disagree  Guereau: d'accord avec M. Lévy
31 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouvoirs d'un directeur


Explanation:
je pense que cela convient

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20