KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Corporate opportunities

French translation: occasions d'affaires


16:01 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ethics policy
English term or phrase: Corporate opportunities
Corporate opportunities. XXX employees must not exploit for their own personal gain opportunities that are discovered through the use of XXX property, information, or position unless the opportunity is disclosed fully in writing to XXX’s Board of Directors and the Board of Directors declines to pursue the opportunity.
TransQuest
French translation:occasions d'affaires
Explanation:
Aucune
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2occasions d'affairesCGagnon
4Contacts de l'entreprise
hduverle
4occasions favorables pour l'entreprise
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate opportunities
occasions d'affaires


Explanation:
Aucune

CGagnon
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: oui, ou opportunités
42 mins

agree  legiscriba
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate opportunities
occasions favorables pour l'entreprise


Explanation:
Ne pas en tirer d'avantages personnels ....

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Corporate Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion de l'entreprise
 
corporate opportunity Source
CORRECT

occasions favorables pour
l'entreprise Source CORRECT, FÉM,
PLUR

CONT – The rules governing
directors' duties also forbid them to
pursue personal interests conflicting
with those of the company, make an
unfair profit from the company, or
take advantage of a corporate
opportunity at the company's
expense.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate opportunities
Contacts de l'entreprise


Explanation:
ou Contacts commerciaux, si l'on veut être plus restrictif. Mais ce type d'interdictions dans les contrats de travail se veulent plutôt larges...


hduverle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28