KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

consolidating Act

French translation: loi refondue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consolidating Act
French translation:loi refondue
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

17:28 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: consolidating Act
The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 is a consolidating Act, bringing together in one statute, all the provisions contained in other Acts.
Florence LOUIS
France
loi refondue
Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - law
common law


anglais
français

consolidation of statutes
refonte des lois n. f.

http://www.grand-dictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index80...

Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
bien vu, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loi refondue
Abdellatif Bouhid
4codification
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidating act
codification


Explanation:
Robert & Collins dictionary

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidating act
loi refondue


Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - law
common law


anglais
français

consolidation of statutes
refonte des lois n. f.

http://www.grand-dictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index80...



Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
bien vu, merci!