KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

cash forfeiture

French translation: confiscation d'argent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash forfeiture
French translation:confiscation d'argent
Entered by: Robert Frankling

21:17 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: cash forfeiture
These acts relate to confiscation cash forfeiture and money laundering

je voudrais trouver un autre mot que "confiscation" pour "forfeiture"
Florence LOUIS
France
confiscation
Explanation:
Lexique des lois et des règlements de l'Ontario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2004-07-01 04:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confiscation (d\'argent)
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Je crois qu'il n'y a pas d'autre solution dans ce contexte. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supression, abandon, renonciation et déchéancescouture
4confiscation
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supression, abandon, renonciation et déchéance


Explanation:
supression, abandon, renonciation et déchéance....Termium

scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confiscation


Explanation:
Lexique des lois et des règlements de l'Ontario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2004-07-01 04:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confiscation (d\'argent)

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Je crois qu'il n'y a pas d'autre solution dans ce contexte. Merci