KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

fails to cause to be vacated, set aside or stayed...

French translation: annulé, retardé ou suspendu


13:32 Jul 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: fails to cause to be vacated, set aside or stayed...
Merci d'avance ! Voici le contexte (il s'agit de Conditions générales de vente) : Either party may terminate any or all unperformed purchase Orders - Without notice if either party files a petition for bankruptcy, for liquidation or reorganization, makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors, consents to the appointment of a receiver, trustee or other custodian for all or a substantial part of its property, is adjudicated bankrupt, fails to cause to be vacated, set aside or stayed within thirty (30) calendar days any court order appointing a receiver, trustee or other custodian for all or a substantial part of its property or ordering relief against it in any involuntary case of bankruptcy or...
Dora Molina Cuñado
France
French translation:annulé, retardé ou suspendu
Explanation:
Either party may terminate unperformed purchase Orders without notice if either party:
fails to cause any court order(appointing a receiver, trustee or other custodian for its property or ordering relief against it)to be vacated, set aside or stayed within thirty (30) calendar days


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-04 20:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne parvient pas à faire annuler, retarder ou suspendre...

... personnelle des enseignants ainsi que les caractéristiques de nos métiers\", plaide
Gérard Aschieri, qui demande au ministre de faire annuler la décision. ...
www.lemonde.fr/web/imprimer_article/ 0,1-0@2-3208,36-369794,0.html
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1annulé, retardé ou suspendu
Graham macLachlan
3 +2(voir ci dessous) ne demande pas l'annulation, le rejet de la décision du tribunal
legiscriba


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(voir ci dessous) ne demande pas l'annulation, le rejet de la décision du tribunal


Explanation:
en fait, je comprends: que la banqueroute est prononcée,qu'une des parties ne remets pas en cause le jugement "any court order appointing a receiver".

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
3 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: rejet ou la suspension de...
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annulé, retardé ou suspendu


Explanation:
Either party may terminate unperformed purchase Orders without notice if either party:
fails to cause any court order(appointing a receiver, trustee or other custodian for its property or ordering relief against it)to be vacated, set aside or stayed within thirty (30) calendar days


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-04 20:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne parvient pas à faire annuler, retarder ou suspendre...

... personnelle des enseignants ainsi que les caractéristiques de nos métiers\", plaide
Gérard Aschieri, qui demande au ministre de faire annuler la décision. ...
www.lemonde.fr/web/imprimer_article/ 0,1-0@2-3208,36-369794,0.html

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: annuler/casser, résilier ou suspendre - Lois de l'Ontario
4 hrs