KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

r

French translation: non !


06:54 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: r
Bonjour,

J'ai un doute. Doit-on traduire le r entouré suivant une marque par MD (marque déposée) ou laisse-t-ton tel quel ?
Merci de votre aide.
Valrie
French translation:non !
Explanation:
Les symboles ® ansi que (TM) ne sont jamais traduits après les nons de produits !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-08-03 08:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, il faut lire noms de produits :-)
Selected response from:

Anne JOST
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non !
Anne JOST
4 +1r
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r


Explanation:
I've seen it 100s of times on French products

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non !


Explanation:
Les symboles ® ansi que (TM) ne sont jamais traduits après les nons de produits !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-08-03 08:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, il faut lire noms de produits :-)

Anne JOST
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: Absolument !
1 hr
  -> Merci Olivier !

agree  xxxohlala
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days5 hrs