KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

in & of

French translation: à eux seuls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in & of themselves
French translation:à eux seuls
Entered by: mcguegan

08:17 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal correspondance (extradition)
English term or phrase: in & of
these materials *in and of* themselves would not be sufficient to base a request for xxx's extradition.

TIA
Michel A.
à eux seuls
Explanation:
à eux seuls
Selected response from:

mcguegan
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux , les deux réponses se valent - j'ai choisi celle la , j'aurais pu choisir celle de Conor (maybe next time :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à eux seulsmcguegan
3suffisent à eux mêmes
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à eux seuls


Explanation:
à eux seuls

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux , les deux réponses se valent - j'ai choisi celle la , j'aurais pu choisir celle de Conor (maybe next time :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: oui, ou, en eux-mêmes ...
5 mins
  -> oui, merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suffisent à eux mêmes


Explanation:
Do you say?

I hope this helps Michel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-03 08:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"eux-mêmes\" I mean, with a dash / \"tiret\".


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&q=%22suffisent+%C...
Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34