KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

assistant lecturer

French translation: Maître assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assistant lecturer
French translation:Maître assistant
Entered by: Paul VALET

13:59 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: assistant lecturer
Enoncé du titre professionnel d'un rédacteur d'article.
Paul VALET
France
Maître assistant / Professeur assistant
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Je choisis "Maître assistant", personne ne m'ayant proposé la synthèse "Maître de conférence assistant".
Il s'agit en fait d'un contexte égyptien, où les références en la matière sont plus britanniques qu'américaines.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Maître assistant / Professeur assistant
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1Maître de conférencemcguegan
2Pour informationCGagnon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maître assistant / Professeur assistant


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Je choisis "Maître assistant", personne ne m'ayant proposé la synthèse "Maître de conférence assistant".
Il s'agit en fait d'un contexte égyptien, où les références en la matière sont plus britanniques qu'américaines.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Theophile: Oui pour "maître assistant". Voir par exemple sur "http://mist.univ-paris1.fr/dico/glossaire-j-z.html " et sur Google.
18 mins

agree  xxxJARDISSON: http://www.versailles.archi.fr/Ladrhaus/equipe.html. Voir liste de l'équipe de recherche sur le site de l'école d'architecture de Versailles
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maître de conférence


Explanation:
Maître de conférence

en tout cas, pas professeur

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  xxxJARDISSON: If " assistant lecturer " corresponds to the French " maître de conférence ", what about " senior lecturer " ? In my opinion, " maître de conférence " is " senior lecturer" and the French for " assistant lecturer " is " maître assistant ".
2 hrs
  -> possible

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pour information


Explanation:
Termium donne ce qui suit à "senior lecturer":
senior lecturer Source CORRECT, GR.-BRETAGNE, VOIR FICHE

assistant professor Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

head lecturer Source maître de conférence Source MASC/FÉM

chargé d'enseignement Source MASC

chargé d'enseignement senior Source MASC

chargé de cours senior Source MASC
DEF – Lecturer of senior status in U.K. further education, where a principal lecturer has a status and salary higher than that of a senior lecturer, or in a U.K. university where a senior lecturer is junior in status and salary to a reader or professor and where he/she may, rarely, be a head of department. Source
OBS – Broadly the U.S. equivalent is assistant professor. Source

OBS – "Senior lecturer" is sometimes used in Canadian universities, e.g. School of Nursing, University of Ottawa. Source
OBS – The University of Melbourne; poste vacant Maître de Conférence (senior lecturer) à la Section de Français, le Monde no. 882, 9-15 septembre 1965. Source
OBS – Chargé de cours senior, École des sciences infirmières, Université d'Ottawa. Source

Termium n'a pas de traduction pour "assistant lecturer".

Espérant que ceci vous sera utile.

CGagnon
PRO pts in category: 8