KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

dear consultee

French translation: cher client ; chère Madame ; Cher Monsieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dear consultee
French translation:cher client ; chère Madame ; Cher Monsieur
Entered by: boisa

20:13 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: dear consultee
Dear consultee,

(letter)
boisa
Belgium
cher client ; chère Madame ; Cher Monsieur
Explanation:
Consultee désigne une personne qui consulte (un médecin ou tout autre professionnel) ou une personne consultée (pour une enquête d'intérêt public,...).
Selected response from:

Parpalhol
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cher client ; chère Madame ; Cher MonsieurParpalhol
3 +1(client ) demandeur de conseilmannix


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(client ) demandeur de conseil


Explanation:
I find that "dear consultee" in English is rather awkward and suggest opting simply for "cher client", "dear client" IF the consultee is in fact a client


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:PXMTol-jVzQJ:www2.univ-l...
mannix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Totally agree!
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cher client ; chère Madame ; Cher Monsieur


Explanation:
Consultee désigne une personne qui consulte (un médecin ou tout autre professionnel) ou une personne consultée (pour une enquête d'intérêt public,...).


    Reference: http://www.bathnes.gov.uk/demservs/consult/guidemadepublic.h...
Parpalhol
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4