KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in 15.3.1

French translation: nonobstant toute clause contraire


08:49 Aug 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in 15.3.1
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in 15.3.1, 15.3.2 and 15.3.4 above
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:nonobstant toute clause contraire
Explanation:
I'd translate "notwithstanding anything to the contrary" as "nonobstant toute clause contraire"...are the following numbers paragraph numbers? Section numbers?
Selected response from:

clangfor1
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nonobstant toute clause contraireclangfor1
5 +1Nonobstant l'une quelconque des dispositions...IsaPro
3Sans préjuger du contrairexxxESPARRON


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notwithstanding anything to the contrary in 15.3.1
Sans préjuger du contraire


Explanation:
Cela a-t-il du sens ?

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
notwithstanding anything to the contrary in 15.3.1
nonobstant toute clause contraire


Explanation:
I'd translate "notwithstanding anything to the contrary" as "nonobstant toute clause contraire"...are the following numbers paragraph numbers? Section numbers?

clangfor1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  stelauso: le terme nonobstant est de plus en plus désuet
28 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Exactly, I've translated it the reverse direction in the same way
30 mins

agree  Calou: Je pense comme Conor, "nonobstant" ne me semble pas désuet ici.
40 mins

agree  Robintech: "nonobstant" me paraît approprié dans le domaine juridique
48 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  1045: nonobstant ce qu'écrit stelauso, je suis d'accord avec clangfor1 ...
6 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nonobstant l'une quelconque des dispositions...


Explanation:
contraires aux clauses 15.3.1...

Autre variante.

IsaPro
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul VALET
3 days21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer