KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Your honor

French translation: Monsieur le Juge/Madame la Juge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your honor
French translation:Monsieur le Juge/Madame la Juge
Entered by: affuller

17:22 Aug 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Your honor
What is the customary oral honorific for judges in France and other Francophone countries? In Haiti, the most common seems to be "Magistrat." I think I've also heard "Honorable magistrat" and maybe "Honorable juge."
affuller
Monsieur le Juge/Madame la Juge
Explanation:

http://www.pch.gc.ca/progs/cpsc-ccsp/pe/address3_f.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-12 17:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme le suggère \"Irat pas une\" : Madame le Juge ou Madame la Juge, c\'est tout un débat.
Madame la Juge est plus employé au Québec et ce qui devrait être le cas en France, aussi. Mais raide comme la Justice, les habitudes masculines sont dures à changer
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment

Thanks very much for the wealth of information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Monsieur le Juge/Madame la Juge
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +3MonsieurGuereau
3Monsieur le président / Madame la présidenteCGagnon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
your honor
Monsieur le Juge/Madame la Juge


Explanation:

http://www.pch.gc.ca/progs/cpsc-ccsp/pe/address3_f.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-12 17:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme le suggère \"Irat pas une\" : Madame le Juge ou Madame la Juge, c\'est tout un débat.
Madame la Juge est plus employé au Québec et ce qui devrait être le cas en France, aussi. Mais raide comme la Justice, les habitudes masculines sont dures à changer

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment

Thanks very much for the wealth of information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Je préfère "Madame LE Juge", malgrè la robe! ;-)
0 min
  -> Gare au gorille ! Monsieur la Juge, non ?

agree  Nanny Wintjens
20 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
39 mins

agree  xxxMireille Gon
1 hr

agree  Graham macLachlan
3 hrs

agree  Simone Ryner: I do agree in a way the legal systems being different
20 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your honor
Monsieur


Explanation:
On dit "Monsieur le Juge".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-08-12 19:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et non pas \"votre Honneur\" comme dans les feuilletons US traduits par les Canadiens diffusés en France.

Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
19 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
58 mins

agree  xxxMireille Gon
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your honor
Monsieur le président / Madame la présidente


Explanation:
Le Petit Robert:
# Magistrat qui préside un tribunal, une cour. Premier président de la cour d'appel. La présidente du tribunal. Président du jury. « Ce pauvre président des assises [¼] avait la larme à l'œil en me condamnant » (Stendhal).
Mais, bien sûr, je n'ai pas beaucoup fréquenté les tribunaux parisiens. Au Québec, ceux et celles qui ne sont guère royalistes disent "président" et "présidente"...

CGagnon
PRO pts in category: 8