KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

key officer

French translation: officier clé/en chef/principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key officer
French translation:officier clé/en chef/principal
Entered by: yacine

10:42 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: key officer
identify a named key officer
colette
officier clé/en chef/principal
Explanation:
main officer
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un responsable principal
Nathalie Reis
4officier clé/en chef/principalyacine
3un responsable a position cleAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un responsable principal


Explanation:
Selon le contexte, cela peut être un responsable clé, un dirigeant, un directeur.

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un responsable a position cle


Explanation:
selon le sens de la phrase

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officier clé/en chef/principal


Explanation:
main officer

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much