KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Cost of Living adjustment

French translation: Indexation sur l'indice du coût de la vie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cost of Living adjustment
French translation:Indexation sur l'indice du coût de la vie
Entered by: Merline

14:25 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Cost of Living adjustment
Uponrequest of either party, the Support Colelction UNit will issue an ajsuted order of child support with a new order amount which adds a Cost of Living Ajustment to your current child support order.
Sylvie André
France
Indexation sur l'indice du coût de la vie
Explanation:
puisqu'il semble s'agir ici de pension alimentaire
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Indexation sur l'indice du coût de la vie
Merline
4ajustement au coût de la vie
Robert Frankling
4réajustement des salaires
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réajustement des salaires


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 14:27:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déf Termium : Augmentation salariale
prévue, le plus souvent dans
une convention collective,
pour tenir compte d\'une
hausse de l\'indice des prix à
la consommation, afin que les
salaires demeurent
proportionnés au coût de la
vie. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Indexation sur l'indice du coût de la vie


Explanation:
puisqu'il semble s'agir ici de pension alimentaire


    Reference: http://www.leparticulier.fr/vdq/famille/lire_fiche.asp?id_fi...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Cela y ressemble.
51 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
54 mins

agree  1045: indexation d'après l'indice du coût de la vie (ICV).
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost of living adjustment
ajustement au coût de la vie


Explanation:
ajustement au coût de la vie

http://www.forces.gc.ca/hr/qol/frgraph/faq_f.asp#1

PLD is not a cost-of-living adjustment

http://www.forces.gc.ca/hr/qol/engraph/faq_e.asp#1

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55