ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

RIB

French translation: relevé d'identité bancaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RIB
French translation:relevé d'identité bancaire
Entered by: patfie

16:55 Jan 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: RIB
I’ve been sending e-mails regarding the issue of obtaining a “RIB”.
patfie
relevé d'identité bancaire
Explanation:
Qu'est-ce qu'un Relevé d'Identité Bancaire (RIB) ?, Qu'est-ce qu ...
Le relevé d'identité bancaire (RIB) est un document papier qui contient l'identité
du titulaire d'un compte chèques BNP Paribas et ses coordonnées ...
www.bnpparibas.net/controller?type=fiche& identifiant=Qu_est_ce_qu_un_RIB_20021004112005 - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires

Societe Generale - Compte courant
Accueil > Le quotidien > Les comptes courants > Compte courant > Relevé d'Identité
Bancaire (RIB). ... Compte courant Relevé d'Identité Bancaire (RIB) ...
par.societegenerale.fr/.../comptes_courants/ fp_compte_courant_quotidien/fp_compte_courant_quotidien_rib/ - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Relevé d'identité bancaire CyberMUT
RELEVE D'IDENTITE BANCAIRE. Identifiant national de compte bancaire - RIB, Banque,
Guichet, N° compte, Clé. 10278, 06041, 00025688341, 70. Domiciliation. ...
www.theatresanstoit.asso.fr/Compagnie/TsT-RIB.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8relevé d'identité bancaireDr Sue Levy
5 +1RIB est Français. Document giving details of one's bank account, bank detailsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5Releve d'identite Bancaire - Bank Identity Slip
Ritu Bhanot
2 +2Relevé d'Identité Bancaire
Michel A.
2 +1Si RIB est en anglais...
Merline


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rib
relevé d'identité bancaire


Explanation:
Qu'est-ce qu'un Relevé d'Identité Bancaire (RIB) ?, Qu'est-ce qu ...
Le relevé d'identité bancaire (RIB) est un document papier qui contient l'identité
du titulaire d'un compte chèques BNP Paribas et ses coordonnées ...
www.bnpparibas.net/controller?type=fiche& identifiant=Qu_est_ce_qu_un_RIB_20021004112005 - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires

Societe Generale - Compte courant
Accueil > Le quotidien > Les comptes courants > Compte courant > Relevé d'Identité
Bancaire (RIB). ... Compte courant Relevé d'Identité Bancaire (RIB) ...
par.societegenerale.fr/.../comptes_courants/ fp_compte_courant_quotidien/fp_compte_courant_quotidien_rib/ - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Relevé d'identité bancaire CyberMUT
RELEVE D'IDENTITE BANCAIRE. Identifiant national de compte bancaire - RIB, Banque,
Guichet, N° compte, Clé. 10278, 06041, 00025688341, 70. Domiciliation. ...
www.theatresanstoit.asso.fr/Compagnie/TsT-RIB.htm


Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min
  -> merci :-)

agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Michel A.: Sorry Mylady ;-)
3 mins
  -> think nothing of it, kind sir, she said ;-)

agree  Marion Hallouet
5 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Maria Karra
8 mins

agree  Barbara Kremer
22 mins

agree  lucina
1 hr

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rib
Relevé d'Identité Bancaire


Explanation:
This is french obviously, but I do not see any legal acronym RIB in English

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yep, I can't see what else on earth it could be :-)
3 mins
  -> who knows - we're not omniscient ain't we ? I stay your most humble and obedient servant :-))

agree  Francine Alloncle: Pour moi aussi c'est français, cela correspond au CAB et ABI des c/c italiens
1 hr
  -> Merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si RIB est en anglais...


Explanation:
ça pourrait, selon "Acronym Finder" être (en anglais) :

Radio Interface Box
Radioactive Ion Beam
Relevé d'Identité Bancaire (French: Bank ID)
Remote Image Bus (video images)
Remote Insight Board (Compaq)
Removal in Bond
Renderman Interface Bytestream
Rest in Bed
Right In-Board (location of aircraft underwing pylons)
Rigid Inflatable Boat (also see RHIB)
Rome Is Burning (sports show)
Routing Information Base
Rubberized Inflatable Boat (US DoD)

Sans contexte, il est très difficile de proposer la bonne traduction...


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: even acronymfinder has it as French - probably they did not how to translate it so they used the French acronym
11 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rib
RIB est Français. Document giving details of one's bank account, bank details


Explanation:
Relevé d'Identité Bancaire est Français.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rib
Releve d'identite Bancaire - Bank Identity Slip


Explanation:
This is a paper/ a sort of certificate that gives your account details and you can use it to certify to various people such as the electricity/ telephone that the details of your bank account are correct.

Ritu Bhanot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi