KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

corporate criminals

French translation: criminels en cols blanc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate criminals
French translation:criminels en cols blanc
Entered by: laetitia Chemin

16:47 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: corporate criminals
thank you for your help
Leti
criminels en cols blanc
Explanation:
une idée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-20 16:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi criminel homme d\'affaires

Crime and how they do it
On l’appelle aussi criminel à « col blanc » ou « white collar criminal » en
anglais. Il s’agit du véritable criminel homme d’affaires. ...

http://www.crimeandhowtheydoit.com/4-04-fraudeur-reb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-20 17:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suite au commentaire de Writeaway, j\'ai trouvé multinationales criminelles

Greenpeace Schweiz: Communiqué du 27 janvier 2005
... Pour beaucoup des victimes, DOW est devenu l\'incarnation des \'corporate criminals\'
(multinationales criminelles).» Matthias Wüthrich, de Greenpeace, commente ...
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5criminels en cols blanc
Elodie Rousseau
4des criminels corporatifs OU des corporations criminelles ...1045
4la délinquence/les délinquants en col blancmannix
3sociétés criminellesFinn Skovgaard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
criminels en cols blanc


Explanation:
une idée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-20 16:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi criminel homme d\'affaires

Crime and how they do it
On l’appelle aussi criminel à « col blanc » ou « white collar criminal » en
anglais. Il s’agit du véritable criminel homme d’affaires. ...

http://www.crimeandhowtheydoit.com/4-04-fraudeur-reb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-20 17:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suite au commentaire de Writeaway, j\'ai trouvé multinationales criminelles

Greenpeace Schweiz: Communiqué du 27 janvier 2005
... Pour beaucoup des victimes, DOW est devenu l\'incarnation des \'corporate criminals\'
(multinationales criminelles).» Matthias Wüthrich, de Greenpeace, commente ...

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that would be white-collar criminals-corporate here means the actual company afaik/without more context from Asker second seems fine
7 mins
  -> C'est juste. Voir ma nouvelle note. Et merci pour le commentaire.

agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui pour la deuxième version. Un autre éclairage sans doute ici : http://www.xavier-raufer.com/actualite_2.php
25 mins
  -> Merci Adrien.

agree  xxxdf49f: oui pour les multinationales criminelles (terme plus couramment utilisé dans ce contexte que simplement "sociétés" ou "entreprises")
1 hr
  -> Merci df49f

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sociétés criminelles


Explanation:
"corporate" doesn't mean "multi-national", although some corporations are multi-national. Agree that we're talking about companies, not individuals.

For a quick laugh, click on http://politicalhumor.about.com/library/images/blpic-corpora...


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/files/lws19.htm
Finn Skovgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des criminels corporatifs OU des corporations criminelles ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 28

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la délinquence/les délinquants en col blanc


Explanation:
another option, seems to be used both in Québec and France


    Reference: http://figaro.concileo.com/user/non-frames/message.asp?forum...
mannix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish