KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

le monde c'est moi

French translation: The world, it is I


00:18 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: le monde c'est moi
solipsistic, arrogant, community-be-damned, le monde c'est moi
Neal Perryman
French translation:The world, it is I
Explanation:
I think this is a good dramatic answer that retains the potency of the French quote that is not so easily translated...
Selected response from:

Paulis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I am the wordGuylaine Vidal
4 +2World is I
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1the world is my oyster
Isabelle Louis
5The world, it is IPaulis
4"I" equals "world"Dagmar Lacatus
5 -1:)Danielle Wieckert
4The World is mecheungmo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
World is I


Explanation:
Word to word translation but only possible (I am myself a solipcist translator).
If you thing I am "wrong", no matter : as I am the only creator of the outside reality, your opinion is only a reflect of mine (as I am the only the reality of this world).
The above is an exemple of a solipsistic philosophical position (not so hard : you dont exist....)

Regards to myself...



Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
29 mins
  -> Tks - but everything is cool because YOU are ME - Continuing to play my role of solipcist.....

agree  irat56: I DO like it!
7 hrs
  -> Merci IRAT56

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am the word


Explanation:
To my opinion, another way of expressing this...

Guylaine Vidal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: but "world".
12 mins
  -> sorry! effectivement!

agree  CGagnon: Much better, indeed. For the rest, should ask to Bernard-Henri Lévy.
4 hrs
  -> Excellent!!!!

agree  Rado Varbanov: with thierry2
7 hrs

agree  Virginie Lafage: I am the world
7 hrs

agree  sabrina07
11 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans: with thierry2
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The World is me


Explanation:
Salvadore Dali said "Le surréalisme? C'est moi!" (Surrealism? I'm surrealism!) but "I am the World" doesn't quite work.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: Dali could have said: Surrealism, that's me. But did he speak English?
3 hrs
  -> It was in a movie. And, yes, he said it in French.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
:)


Explanation:
The world is myself .

Danielle Wieckert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLilla: strange
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The world, it is I


Explanation:
I think this is a good dramatic answer that retains the potency of the French quote that is not so easily translated...

Paulis

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the world is my oyster


Explanation:
just a suggestion, an old song from Frankie goes to Hollywood, remember ?

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: que pasa?
67 days
  -> les italiens ne sont admis en ce lieu, ITALIAN GO HOME !

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"I" equals "world"


Explanation:
I think this way the two terms have more emphasis and the idea stated in the quote has a greater impact.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 2