KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

boiler explosion

French translation: explosion d'une chaudière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boiler exlosion
French translation:explosion d'une chaudière
Entered by: sabrina07

20:08 Mar 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: boiler explosion
insurance
sabrina07
explosion de la (d'une) chaudière
Explanation:
Difficile d'imaginer autre chose sans plus de contexte
Selected response from:

Babylon
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci, je me demandais s'il existait un autre sens car le reste de la liste était bien plus général et juridique que cette explosion de chaudière !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explosion de la (d'une) chaudièreBabylon
4assurance contre l'explosion des chaudières
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explosion de la (d'une) chaudière


Explanation:
Difficile d'imaginer autre chose sans plus de contexte

Babylon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Merci, je me demandais s'il existait un autre sens car le reste de la liste était bien plus général et juridique que cette explosion de chaudière !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurance contre l'explosion des chaudières


Explanation:
Boiler Explosion Insurance

This insurance policy is essential for all manufacturing units and industries that employ the use of boilers and pressure vessels.

Owing to the intrinsic risk posed by explosions, government authorities require every pressure plant and steam boiler to be inspected and certified annually to ensure the safety and efficiency of the working conditions and environment in general.

However, inspection cannot always detect hidden trouble spots or inaccessible defects. Nor can it predict or prevent accidental failure of safety devices.

The damage caused by an explosion can have a devastating effect even in the best maintained installation so the need for insurance cover is furthermore emphasised.


ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253