KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

set over

French translation: accorde à


16:26 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: set over
Agreement

X does hereby assign, transfer and set over to Y any and every interest etc...
French translation:accorde à
Explanation:
probably a derivation from 'to set aside an agreement'
Selected response from:

Anne-H Bernard
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cède / remetJH Trads
4accorde à
Anne-H Bernard


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accorde à


Explanation:
probably a derivation from 'to set aside an agreement'

Anne-H Bernard
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cède / remet


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  CGagnon
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Rado Varbanov
14 hrs
  -> merci