KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

term ending

French translation: se termine; ou prend fin


14:22 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Notary
English term or phrase: term ending
This is a statement regarding a Notary Public: "He is qualified as a Notary in the state of XXX as of September 1, 2000 for a term ending September ..." On the same note, can one use the verb "expirer" with a mandat? (Ex:"Son mandat expire le 24 septembre...")
Mimi7
French translation:se termine; ou prend fin
Explanation:
Utilisez plutôt l'un des deux. "Expire" me paraît étrange.
Selected response from:

sheila adrian
Grading comment
D'accord, merci beaucoup.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se termine; ou prend finsheila adrian
4pour une période prennant fin le / se terminant le
Steven Geller


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se termine; ou prend fin


Explanation:
Utilisez plutôt l'un des deux. "Expire" me paraît étrange.

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
D'accord, merci beaucoup.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Si, tout à fait, on parle de l'"expiration" d'un mandat.
7 mins

agree  DPolice: se terminant (expire is OK with mandat)
17 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
27 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour une période prennant fin le / se terminant le


Explanation:
I do not this you can say "son mandat expire".

son mandat prend fin le / se termine le

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say :

son mandat prend effet
son mandat entre en vigueur

son mandat cesse d\'avoir effet
son mandat cesse d\'être en vigueur

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017