KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

underwriter

French translation: les souscripteurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwriter
French translation:les souscripteurs
Entered by: Francesca Bottacchi

11:31 Mar 12, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / marine insurance, shipping
English term or phrase: underwriter
TheUnderwriters agree to reinstate this insurance
Maroussia
New Caledonia
les souscripteurs
Explanation:
or les les signataires
Selected response from:

Francesca Bottacchi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assureur
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2les souscripteursFrancesca Bottacchi
4 +1souscripteur/souscriptrice
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1rédacteurs de contrats
Didier Fourcot
5assureur maritime/assureur/souscripteur d'assuranceMeri Buettner
4 +1Les Assureurs
irat56
4Assureurs
Martine Etienne
4les parties du contratDagmar Lacatus
4souscripteurs / tarificateur n. m.
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Tarificateur
GILOU
1garant
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
garant


Explanation:
garant

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I don't feel like it fits within the insurance field
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't feel like it fits within the insurance field

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les souscripteurs


Explanation:
or les les signataires

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
6 mins

agree  Miditrad: j'ai travaillé 23 ans dans les assurances et "souscripteur" est le mot exact
1 day5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les Assureurs


Explanation:
The Undewriters are responsible for the contracts, the "souscripteurs" pay for being insured...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: attention, souscripteur:celui qui signe un contrat d'assurance pour l'approuver = underwriter:one who accepts or rejects risks for an insurance company
5 mins
  -> That's what I DID mean! Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
souscripteurs / tarificateur n. m.


Explanation:
souscripteur n. m.
souscriptrice n. f.


Déf. :
Personne qui, dans une compagnie d'assurance, est chargée d'étudier ou d'accepter les contrats proposés.

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tarificateurs:Spécialiste dont la tâche consiste à évaluer les risques proposés à l\'assureur et à déterminer s\'ils peuvent être pris en charge et, dans l\'affirmative, à quelles conditions


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tarificateur


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est ce sens dans les assurances

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. Underwriters used this way in English means Assureurs. It is also commonly used this way as part of the proper name of insurance companies.
4 days
  -> you can disagree with the translation above too!!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assureur maritime/assureur/souscripteur d'assurance


Explanation:
Domaine - Droit maritime

Source : Termium - Lexique anglais-français de la common law : extrait du fichier terminologique du CTTJ : deuxième supplément : Droit maritime commercial / réalisé pour le compte du Centre international de la Common Law en français (CICLEF)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
souscripteur/souscriptrice


Explanation:
Déf. :
Personne qui, dans une compagnie d'assurance, est chargée d'étudier ou d'accepter les contrats proposés.

GDT.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Garcin
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assureur


Explanation:
I agree with Irat and Meri for "assureur", which, in terms of industry usage, is more common than "souscripteur", although the latter is of course used.

I have professional experience of this area - a couple of years in cargo claims with a London protection and indemnity club (in a department where client shipowners were essentially French-speaking).

underwriter = assureur, souscripteur

Underwriter = person or institution which agrees to take up a proportion of the risk. An insurance underwriter assesses a risk and decides whether or not to accept it and if so, at what premium rate. (Chtd Inst of Bankers International Dic of Insurance & Finance)

http://www.insurexchange.com/glossary/pandi.htm (protection and indemnity insurance).

Underwriter : Has responsibility for negotiating each Member's calls required by the Club and the terms of entry to apply to new or additional vessels as well as any other changes that a Member might require. He is also heavily involved in marketing and development.

http://www.inamarmarine.com/ocean_library_glossary.htm

http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextu.html

Examples :

http://www.ccg-gcc.gc.ca/usque-ad-mare/chapter9-3_e.htm

http://www.ccg-gcc.gc.ca/usque-ad-mare/chapter9-3_f.htm

http://www.sk.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/jobfutures/jobchart/1-2.shtml

Insurance Underwriters review and evaluate insurance applications to determine insurance risks, insurance premiums and extent of insurance coverage according to company policies. Insurance underwriters may be required to complete The Insurance Institute of Canada Certificate Program.

http://www.sk.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/emploi-avenir/tableau/1-2.shtm...

Les assureurs étudient et évaluent les demandes d'assurance afin de déterminer les risques à couvrir et de fixer les primes ainsi que l'étendue des couvertures en fonction des politiques de la compagnie. Les assureurs devront peut-être compléter le programme menant au certificat de l'Institut d'assurance du Canada

Note :

“reinstatement” may also special meaning in some insurance contexts. Again, cf . http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextr.html




    Reference: http://www.insurexchange.com/glossary/pandi.htm
    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextu.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie SALIOU: Vis-à-vis des tiers, le terme "les assureurs" est le plus utilisé. A l'intérieur de la Compagnie, les souscripteurs (qui rédigent et "vendent" les contrats) s'opposent aux gestionnaires de sinistres (8 ans d'expérience dans Compagnies d'assurance)
7 mins
  -> Tout à fait!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rédacteurs de contrats


Explanation:
"Underwriter" est souvent utilisé dans ce sens qui n'a pas encore été proposé, mais il est possible que dans le contexte les termes précédents "les assureurs" soient plus pertinents



    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextu.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: ou rédacteur tout court.
1 day13 hrs

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assureurs


Explanation:
soci¨¦t¨¦ qui accepte de prendre en charge le risque pr¨¦visible d'indemniser l'assur¨¦ en cas de perte ¨¦ventuelle ou de dommage caus¨¦ ¨¤ ce dernier en sa personne ou en sa chose par l'¦Çv¦Ånem ent envisag¨¦ dans le contrat qu'ils ont conclu

Reference 1)ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE
(1)
TERM assureur

Reference ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE
(
Reference JOCE L 4/93,p.26



    eurodico
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les parties du contrat


Explanation:
just guessing


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 2