string(12) "www.proz.com" string(95) "/kudoz/english_to_french/law_patents/163105-this_person_is_to_be_bonded_for_200000_dollars.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(95) "/kudoz/english_to_french/law_patents/163105-this_person_is_to_be_bonded_for_200000_dollars.html" }
KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

This person is to be bonded for 200,000 dollars

French translation: Cautionnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bond
French translation:Cautionnement

20:25 Mar 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: This person is to be bonded for 200,000 dollars
In terms of an insurance against fraud
Louise
cette personne doit faire l'objet d'une assurance caution / cautionnement
Explanation:
à hauteur de 200,000 dollars


bond insurance means
assurance caution, assurance de cautionnement

HTH

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à / jusqu'à concurrence de ...
Claudia Iglesias
5Cette personne doit s'engager à hauteur de 200.000 dollarsxxxLilla
4cette personne doit faire l'objet d'une assurance caution / cautionnementJH Trads
4cette personne doit être engagée pour 200 000 $thierry2


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cette personne doit s'engager à hauteur de 200.000 dollars


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cette personne doit être engagée pour 200 000 $


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à / jusqu'à concurrence de ...


Explanation:
Nathan Technique - L'actualité sociale et fiscale
... septembre 2001 à déduire
***à concurrence de 50% la TVA payée ... ***
porter le taux de
déduction à 80%. ... en société, l'apporteur doit s'engager à conserver les ...
www.nathan.fr/technique/socfisc/loif2002.html

MIC - Les coopératives ... à l'avoir, ***jusqu'à concurrence de 30 % des dettes*** de ... de nouveau : il est à la base
des coopératives ... également aux employés de s'engager à part entière ...
www.mic.gouv.qc.ca/cooperatives/caracteristiques.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: I like it too! You are great Claudia!
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cette personne doit faire l'objet d'une assurance caution / cautionnement


Explanation:
à hauteur de 200,000 dollars


bond insurance means
assurance caution, assurance de cautionnement

HTH




    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Thank you very much!