KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

clearance certificate (South Africa/Real Estate)

French translation: certificat de paiement - see explanation


15:20 Mar 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: clearance certificate (South Africa/Real Estate)
Real estate contract, in South African English.
Anyone know what this certificate is for?
Thanks
xxxfredeno
French translation:certificat de paiement - see explanation
Explanation:
I found the following explanation:


11. RATES CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE FEE

Before a transfer can be registered, the transferring attorney will require a "rates clearance certificate" from the appropriate local authority to confirm that the rates are fully paid up for the relevant period. The relevant period differs around the country. In the Cape, the rates have to be paid up until the end of the next rates year i.e. until 30 June. Thus, if the transfer is going to be registered in the early part of the year, this should not present a problem. But, if registration is to take place in the latter part of the year the Seller must pay the rates to 30 June of the following year.

On registration of transfer, the transferring attorney would do a calculation and the Buyer will have to reimburse the Seller for the remaining period of the rates year which the Seller has already paid for. In other areas, rates need only be paid up until a month or so beyond the anticipated date of registration of transfer. Similarly, the transferring attorney will calculate from the date of transfer and ensure that the Buyer reimburses the Seller for the remaining period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.africarealestate.co.za/africa/africarealestate.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : d\'acquittement de la taxe
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certificat de paiement - see explanationJH Trads
4Attestation de paiement de la taxe (Afrique du sud/immobilier
GILOU


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attestation de paiement de la taxe (Afrique du sud/immobilier


Explanation:
c'est une proposition mais cela peut être aussi un certificat de congé ou de décharge (voir Termium)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificat de paiement - see explanation


Explanation:
I found the following explanation:


11. RATES CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE FEE

Before a transfer can be registered, the transferring attorney will require a "rates clearance certificate" from the appropriate local authority to confirm that the rates are fully paid up for the relevant period. The relevant period differs around the country. In the Cape, the rates have to be paid up until the end of the next rates year i.e. until 30 June. Thus, if the transfer is going to be registered in the early part of the year, this should not present a problem. But, if registration is to take place in the latter part of the year the Seller must pay the rates to 30 June of the following year.

On registration of transfer, the transferring attorney would do a calculation and the Buyer will have to reimburse the Seller for the remaining period of the rates year which the Seller has already paid for. In other areas, rates need only be paid up until a month or so beyond the anticipated date of registration of transfer. Similarly, the transferring attorney will calculate from the date of transfer and ensure that the Buyer reimburses the Seller for the remaining period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.africarealestate.co.za/africa/africarealestate.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : d\'acquittement de la taxe


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
thanks alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
27 mins
  -> thanks :-)