KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Family Proceedings Courts

French translation: Tribunal des Affaires familiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Family Proceedings Courts
French translation:Tribunal des Affaires familiales
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

16:54 Mar 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Family Proceedings Courts
In a case of divorce
Miditrad
France
Tribunal des Affaires familiales
Explanation:
le JAF in France is le juge aux affaires familiales, he is in charge of divorces and any other case related to family.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Louis
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tribunal de la famillexxxdepgrl
4Cour / Chambre / Tribunal d'instances familiales
Steven Geller
4Tribunal des Affaires familiales
Isabelle Louis
4cour de la famille/cour familiale/tribunal familialexxxdepgrl
4 -1tribunal de grande instance, aux affaires familiales
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tribunal de la famille


Explanation:
TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: not in France
4 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cour de la famille/cour familiale/tribunal familiale


Explanation:
your choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:17:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cour familial, sorry

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: tribunal familial
25 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tribunal des Affaires familiales


Explanation:
le JAF in France is le juge aux affaires familiales, he is in charge of divorces and any other case related to family.

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cour / Chambre / Tribunal d'instances familiales


Explanation:
[PDF] Provincial Court (Family Division) Rules Règles de la Cour ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... d'enregistrement : le 28 janvier 1988 PART I PARTIE I FAMILY PROCEEDINGS INSTANCES
FAMILIALES 1 In these rules, "Act" means The Family 1 Dans les présentes ...
www.gov.mb.ca/chc/statpub/free/pdf/c275-087.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tribunal de grande instance, aux affaires familiales


Explanation:
Au juge aux affaires familiales, au tribunal de grande instance. Mais vous devez passer obligatoirement par l'intermédiaire d'un avocat.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 21:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est ce que j\'ai trouvé au site cité, ont-ils fait une erreur?


    Reference: http://www.chambre-yonne.notaires.fr/quest-repon/divorce/que...
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... "grande instance" is incorrect.
3 hrs