KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

indemnify and save harmless

French translation: indemniser et dégager de toute responsabilité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnify and save harmless
French translation:indemniser et dégager de toute responsabilité
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

18:26 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Labor law
English term or phrase: indemnify and save harmless
Employment termination agreement.
The EMPLOYEE agrees to indemnify and save harmless the Released Parties
from and against any taxes, penalties or interest imposed at any time by any applicable authority or agency requiring any Released Party ...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
indemniser et dégager de toute responsabilité
Explanation:
None.
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indemniser et dégager de toute responsabilité
ALI DJEBLI
5garantir et dégager de toute responsabilitéValerie SALIOU
4indemniser et mettre à couvertJean-Pierre Vandenbrande


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemniser et dégager de toute responsabilité


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantir et dégager de toute responsabilité


Explanation:
C'est l'expression la plus fréquente.

Valerie SALIOU
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemniser et mettre à couvert


Explanation:
I have also seen this expression in a good number of contracts.

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12