KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

...assigns...

French translation: ayant droit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assign
French translation:ayant droit
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

18:30 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / LL
English term or phrase: ...assigns...
EMPLOYEE, on behalf of himself and his heirs, successors, executors, assigns and agents (including his attorney(s)), agrees not to file any actions or claims whatsoever against the Released Parties
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
ayants droitý
Explanation:
Simply...
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Merci ...j'ai cherché dans le gdt mais au pluriel...toutes mes excuses et merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ayants droitý
ALI DJEBLI
4mandatairesCarolin Dierksmeier
5 -1assigneeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1assignsmichael jordan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandataires


Explanation:
That's what I would say, but I'm not 100% sure.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ayants droitý


Explanation:
Simply...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Merci ...j'ai cherché dans le gdt mais au pluriel...toutes mes excuses et merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 mins

agree  Valerie SALIOU: ayants droit
25 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assigns


Explanation:
ses ayants droits

person to whom a property or right has been legally transferred


(gdt)

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecile Jones: d'accord pour ayant droit mais au pluriel ayants droit
4 mins
  -> oops! spurious last character (like s.o. else ...)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assignee


Explanation:
il y a une erreur dans la phrase, dans la listes des personnes concernées, il y a les "assignees" = cessionaires

Bonne chance

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecile Jones: je ne pense pas que ce soit une erreur, je suis moi-meme en train de traduire une cession de marque et mon texte est le suivant : assignor hereby assigns to assignee, its successors and assigns
5 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I believe they are synonymous, although "assign" as a noun is also used in the more generam sense "beneficiary", thus "ayants droit".
18 hrs