KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

"flawed asset" arrangement

French translation: protection des biens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flawed asset
French translation:protection des biens
Entered by: zaphod

17:27 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: "flawed asset" arrangement
The vessels the subject of any security is free of encumbrances (including, without limitation, any negative pledge or "flawed asset" arrangement) other than in favour of us.
Sylvie André
France
protection des biens
Explanation:
Common flawed asset arrangements are those in which a person will transfer their tangibles assets to a spouse to limit liability in the event of a law suit, or limit the amount each member of a privately held corporation can control to limit liability
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imperfect assetsaldazabal
4protection des bienszaphod
4toute hypothèque ou gage des biens
Florence B


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toute hypothèque ou gage des biens


Explanation:
je crois..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection des biens


Explanation:
Common flawed asset arrangements are those in which a person will transfer their tangibles assets to a spouse to limit liability in the event of a law suit, or limit the amount each member of a privately held corporation can control to limit liability

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

864 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flawed assets
imperfect assets


Explanation:
I am afraid that in that definition, "flawed" refers to the arrangement, not to the asset; ie, the arrangement will be ineffective. In banking, a "flawed asset" is a deposit, used as a security for a liability, from which funds cannot be freely withdrawn until the depositor performs the "secured" obligation, thus making the deposit a "flawed" (or imperfect, when it comes to translating the term) asset.

aldazabal