KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

election

French translation: un pouvoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:election
French translation:un pouvoir
Entered by: bobdelbart

13:58 May 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: election
they will require the legal representative of such deceased member to effect a transfer of such shares (including for such purpose an ELECTION to be registered therof)
Publius
United Kingdom
un pouvoir
Explanation:
si je comprends bien la phrase, il s'agit plus pour le representant legal de demontrer qu'il est abilite a effectuer ce transfert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou une accreditation ? (sous-entendu, la preuve qu\'il a ete choisi pour cela)
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3élection
swisstell
4 +1Décisionxxxdepgrl
4 +1Votexxxdepgrl
4 +1Choix
ALI DJEBLI
4Optionxxxdepgrl
4un pouvoir
bobdelbart
4vote électoral / choix, option / élection politique
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
élection


Explanation:
vraiment simple

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
41 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  thierry2
2 days11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Choix


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
58 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vote


Explanation:
another possibility

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
51 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un pouvoir


Explanation:
si je comprends bien la phrase, il s'agit plus pour le representant legal de demontrer qu'il est abilite a effectuer ce transfert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou une accreditation ? (sous-entendu, la preuve qu\'il a ete choisi pour cela)

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Décision


Explanation:
in law

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SamMary
9 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vote électoral / choix, option / élection politique


Explanation:
Comme toutes les réponses précédentes sont exactes, voilà un résumé, à vous de choisir.

Bonne chance!

Droit:

vote électoral

Économie politique et sociale:

choix n. m.

Syn.
option n. f.

Élection:

élection politique
élection


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Option


Explanation:
so many options!:)

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107