KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

In the matter of etc...

French translation: En l'affaire de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the matter of
French translation:En l'affaire de
Entered by: Steven Geller

23:45 May 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: In the matter of etc...
I need help to translate the following expressions:
IN THE MATTER OF (header of a letter of request)
LETTER OF REQUEST
SHELF COMPANY
OPENING MANDATE
SIGNATORY CARD
JCG
En l'affaire de...
Explanation:
IN THE MATTER OF = En l'affaire de
LETTER OF REQUEST = lettre de demande
SHELF COMPANY = société sur l'étagère
OPENING MANDATE = mandat d'ouverture
SIGNATORY CARD = card de signature (or signataire = signatory)

======

1. In the matter of :

NLC Electronic Collection : Title List
... final du Groupe spécial; En l'affaire de l'interprétation de l'article ... Canadian
agencies' final determinations; In the matter of Puerto Rico regulations on the ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/cgi-bin/inet-brw/ btn=0/ENG/A/300-340-341/

Termium gives...

Anglais :Procédure (Droit)
Phraséologie

in re
in the matter of

Français :Procédure (Droit)
Phraséologie

en l'affaire

dans l'affaire de
au sujet de s
à propos de s
relativement à s
relatif à s
in re s

======

2. letter of request...

Press Release of May 22, 1998 -
... General of Canada submitted the letter of request asking Swiss authorities to search
for ... de la Justice a adressé une lettre de demande d'aide aux autorités ...
www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/en/ com/1998/html/98-05-22.22.html

======

3. shelf company

Formalités administratives
... proposent une société sur l'étagère (off-the-shelf-company), c'est-à-dire une
société de la catégorie des Private limited company déjà constituée et ...
www.info-europe.fr/europe.web/sec.dir/ livres/moriou/UK/admin.htm

======

4. opening mandate

Compte Rendu Intégral : 1 r e SÉANCE DU 26 OCTOBRE 1999
... projet de la déclaration ministérielle qui constituera, rappelons-le, le mandat
d'ouverture du cycle de négociations est, depuis hier, un document de près ...
www.assemblee-nat.fr/cri/leg11/html/20000031.asp

======

5. signatory card

ANZ - Formalités D'ouverture de Compte
... Originaux des documents suivants : Carte de signature ANZ (ANZ Signature Card)
Cliquer ici pour télécharger la Carte de signature “Entreprise” (PDF 13KB ...
www.anz.com/vanuatu/french/accopen_fren.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 11:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction : carte de signature
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
TKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signatory card : carte de signataire, carte de membre
sencillo
4 +1in the matter of : Objet / letter of request : lettre de requête ou "Requête
sencillo
4 +1in the matter of : Objet / letter of request : lettre de requête ou "Requête"
sencillo
4 +1Concernant
swisstell
4société pré-constituée, mandat d'ouvertureAnna Launay
4société coquillexmas
4En l'affaire de...
Steven Geller
4 -1shelf company : société de fabrication de rayonnages/opening mandate : autorisation d'exercer
sencillo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the matter of : Objet / letter of request : lettre de requête ou "Requête"


Explanation:
Voici une première partie.
Here's a first part.

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: It sounds like you've got it pinned down nicely, Youssef.
22 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concernant


Explanation:
simplement

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xmas: yes
52 mins
  -> thanks, xmas

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the matter of : Objet / letter of request : lettre de requête ou "Requête


Explanation:
Voici une deuxième partie.
Here's a second part.

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xmas: yes
51 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shelf company : société de fabrication de rayonnages/opening mandate : autorisation d'exercer


Explanation:
Deuxième partie

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xmas: Not to be confused with 'shell company', which my colleague appears to be doing.
43 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signatory card : carte de signataire, carte de membre


Explanation:
Troisième partie.
Third part.


sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xmas: in this instance it would appear to be a banking term, therefore 'signatory card' is preferable.
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
société coquille


Explanation:
The 'shelf' company is one that is legally fully functional but dormant and of only nominal value, waiting to be bought by a a client in too much of a hurry to go through all the formalities of a 'tailor-made' company. He therefore simply buys one 'off the shelf'. It is a common business procedure.
This is a particularly English state of affairs which, as far as I am aware, has no precise translation as the concept doesn't exist in that form in France. The translation for 'off the shelf' is prêt-à-porter.
This means naturally that it IS a shell company but only by consequence but perhaps I'm being too pedantic, in which case you caould translate it as 'société coquille'.


    Reference: http://www.virtual.fr/cic/cicpro/dpresse190199pro.html
xmas
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
société pré-constituée, mandat d'ouverture


Explanation:
concernant
lettre de requête
société pré-constituée
mandat d'ouverture
carte de signature

Shelf Company:
A company that previously has been organized with designated capital and registration cost paid and is placed on an inactive basis, with annual registration, capital and stamp duty fees currently paid but shares held in bearer form and the directors and officers substituted at the time the company is taken off the shelf and becomes active.



Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En l'affaire de...


Explanation:
IN THE MATTER OF = En l'affaire de
LETTER OF REQUEST = lettre de demande
SHELF COMPANY = société sur l'étagère
OPENING MANDATE = mandat d'ouverture
SIGNATORY CARD = card de signature (or signataire = signatory)

======

1. In the matter of :

NLC Electronic Collection : Title List
... final du Groupe spécial; En l'affaire de l'interprétation de l'article ... Canadian
agencies' final determinations; In the matter of Puerto Rico regulations on the ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/cgi-bin/inet-brw/ btn=0/ENG/A/300-340-341/

Termium gives...

Anglais :Procédure (Droit)
Phraséologie

in re
in the matter of

Français :Procédure (Droit)
Phraséologie

en l'affaire

dans l'affaire de
au sujet de s
à propos de s
relativement à s
relatif à s
in re s

======

2. letter of request...

Press Release of May 22, 1998 -
... General of Canada submitted the letter of request asking Swiss authorities to search
for ... de la Justice a adressé une lettre de demande d'aide aux autorités ...
www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/en/ com/1998/html/98-05-22.22.html

======

3. shelf company

Formalités administratives
... proposent une société sur l'étagère (off-the-shelf-company), c'est-à-dire une
société de la catégorie des Private limited company déjà constituée et ...
www.info-europe.fr/europe.web/sec.dir/ livres/moriou/UK/admin.htm

======

4. opening mandate

Compte Rendu Intégral : 1 r e SÉANCE DU 26 OCTOBRE 1999
... projet de la déclaration ministérielle qui constituera, rappelons-le, le mandat
d'ouverture du cycle de négociations est, depuis hier, un document de près ...
www.assemblee-nat.fr/cri/leg11/html/20000031.asp

======

5. signatory card

ANZ - Formalités D'ouverture de Compte
... Originaux des documents suivants : Carte de signature ANZ (ANZ Signature Card)
Cliquer ici pour télécharger la Carte de signature “Entreprise” (PDF 13KB ...
www.anz.com/vanuatu/french/accopen_fren.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 11:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction : carte de signature

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
TKS