KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

card check / 65% potential 1's or 2's...

French translation: vérification de carte de syndicat signés par des travailleurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card check / 65% potential 1's or 2's...
French translation:vérification de carte de syndicat signés par des travailleurs
Entered by: RHELLER

12:18 May 12, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Union campaign
English term or phrase: card check / 65% potential 1's or 2's...
While the model campaign is designed for union election campaigns, the basic principles hold for recognition or card check campaigns as well.
Assess with work areas, with at least 65% potential 1's or 2's before the union campaign is going public.
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
vérification de carte de syndicat signés par des travailleurs
Explanation:
procedure, known as card check recognition, which lacks these same protections. In a card check recognition, employees sign union authorization cards in the presence of union organizers with no governmental supervision to ensure that the cards are being signed voluntarily. Once a majority of the employees in a unit have signed the cards, the union presents them to the employer and demands that the employer recognize the union as the collective bargaining representative of the employees. While typically employers instead insist on an NLRB election, it is lawful for the employer to recognize a union without an election as long as there is objective evidence (i.e., signed union authorization cards) that the union is supported by a majority of the employees it seeks to represent.=CHECK

not sure about: with at least 65% potential 1's or 2's. I think the union organizer uses this method to assess probable success BEFORE launching campaign (which can have negative effects on worker rights)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Laurence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4campagnes de vérification des cartes
Corinne Duvoisin-Wyss
4vérification de carte de syndicat signés par des travailleursRHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vérification de carte de syndicat signés par des travailleurs


Explanation:
procedure, known as card check recognition, which lacks these same protections. In a card check recognition, employees sign union authorization cards in the presence of union organizers with no governmental supervision to ensure that the cards are being signed voluntarily. Once a majority of the employees in a unit have signed the cards, the union presents them to the employer and demands that the employer recognize the union as the collective bargaining representative of the employees. While typically employers instead insist on an NLRB election, it is lawful for the employer to recognize a union without an election as long as there is objective evidence (i.e., signed union authorization cards) that the union is supported by a majority of the employees it seeks to represent.=CHECK

not sure about: with at least 65% potential 1's or 2's. I think the union organizer uses this method to assess probable success BEFORE launching campaign (which can have negative effects on worker rights)


    Reference: http://www.lpa.org/lpapublic/policy/cc_policy_statement.htm
    Reference: http://www.qc.edu/newlaborforum/html/3_toc.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Laurence

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campagnes de vérification des cartes


Explanation:
, avec un potientiel d'au moins 65%, un ou deux jours avant que la campagne ne devienne publique.




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Corinne Duvoisin-Wyss
PRO pts in pair: 36