KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

carriage on the matter

French translation: qui est compétent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who has carriage on the matter
French translation:qui est compétent
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

00:50 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / droit - immigration
English term or phrase: carriage on the matter
DROIT - ADMINISTRATION DE LA JUSTICE

You may be asked to file an affidavit either at leave stage or during the subsequent application for judicial review if leave has been granted. If you file an affidavit during the leave stage, you cannot be cross-examined upon it unless leave is granted. You will be approached by the Justice counsel who HAS CARRIAGE ON THE MATTER and asked to provide an affidavit because an affidavit
is necessary to defend your decision. Thus, you become involved in a court proceeding challenging your refusal decision.
Bernard
qui est compétent..
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 01:12:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en la matière.

exemple:
\"Pour tous les autres litiges, vous devez demander une conciliation au tribunal compétent en la matière (tribunal de première instance, tribunal de commerce ou tribunal du travail, ...)\"

http://194.7.188.126/justice/fr_htm/information/htm_justice_...

Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qui est compétent..
bobdelbart
5qui est en charge du dossier...xxxohlala


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui est compétent..


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 01:12:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en la matière.

exemple:
\"Pour tous les autres litiges, vous devez demander une conciliation au tribunal compétent en la matière (tribunal de première instance, tribunal de commerce ou tribunal du travail, ...)\"

http://194.7.188.126/justice/fr_htm/information/htm_justice_...



bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION: absolutely
7 hrs

agree  Isabelle Louis
13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qui est en charge du dossier...


Explanation:
qui suit l'affaire

xxxohlala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19