KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

AREAS OF CONTENTION

French translation: points de dispute/de contentieux


05:54 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / DROIT - IMMIGRATION
English term or phrase: AREAS OF CONTENTION
DROIT - ADMINISTRATION DE LA JUSTICE

The twenty day period may be extended, on consent, to up to a total of thirty days from the date your affidavit is filed. Extensions for longer periods of time may be granted by the Court, on motion by a party, in extraordinary circumstances.
****
After the applicant's counsel finishes asking you questions, your Justice counsel may ask questions. The purpose of re-direct examination is to try to clarify the testimony you gave to applicant's counsel and not to set out your version of the case in full.
****
The Applicant's affidavit provides indicators of the likely AREAS OF CONTENTION in the application in challenging your decision. The concerns raised stem from the Applicant's perception of the interview process and their view of the merits of their application. Your affidavit is an important opportunity to clarify
Bernard
French translation:points de dispute/de contentieux
Explanation:
les aspects/éléments discutables
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3points de dispute/de contentieux
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1sujets de litiges.Henri Barreiro Domingo
4Temoignages...Sorry.xxx3005andre


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
points de dispute/de contentieux


Explanation:
les aspects/éléments discutables

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxx3005andre: Aussi
17 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxohlala: ou de litiges
4 days
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujets de litiges.


Explanation:
C'est une solution.
Bonne chance.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx3005andre: Fait objet de litige, en deposition et temoigne ecrit.
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temoignages...Sorry.


Explanation:
Correction.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in pair: 16