KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

TO THE BEST OF YOUR RECOLLECTION

French translation: au meilleur de votre connaissance


11:03 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / DROIT - IMMIGRATION
English term or phrase: TO THE BEST OF YOUR RECOLLECTION
DROIT - ADMINISTRATION DE LA JUSTICE

You will be under oath, and you have an obligation to tell the truth to the best of your recollection.
Bernard
French translation:au meilleur de votre connaissance
Explanation:
JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 11:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: Au meilleur de votre souvenir
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4au meilleur de votre connaissanceJacek Krankowski
4 +1autant que vous vous souveniez...
irat56


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
au meilleur de votre connaissance


Explanation:
JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 11:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: Au meilleur de votre souvenir

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart: au meilleur de votre souvenir
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Isabelle Louis
2 hrs

agree  xxxswani
3 hrs

agree  xxx3005andre: Tout a fait.
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autant que vous vous souveniez...


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: c'est exactement cela : to the best of my recollection "pour autant que je m'en souvienne"
4 days
  -> Merci et Bonne fin de semaine!